Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important.

TRU Recognition is committed to providing quality services to clients. This policy outlines TRU Recognition’s ongoing obligations and how personal Information is used, managed, provided to and/or that which has been collected.

TRU Recognition has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which TRU Recognition collects, uses, discloses, stores and securely disposes of personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

How is personal information collected?

As part of operating TRU Recognition

  1. By engaging to purchase TRU Recognition Platform services or submitting forms to contact TRU Recognition by which to obtain more information about the Company or its services.
  2. By using a cookie or similar technology on the TRU Recognition website.
  3. Through third parties who are contractually obligated to obtain consent for any personal data they provide TRU Recognition.


As part of TRU Platform development

  1. Giving permission for TRU Recognition to photograph or video record individuals or when providing photographs or videos.
  2. Through third parties who are contractually obligated to obtain consent for any personal data they provide TRU Recognition.
  3. Through public datasets

If any personal data relating to other individuals is disclosed to TRU Recognition or to its service providers, it is assumed that consent has been obtained to permit TRU Recognition to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What personal information do we collect from customers?

  • Names
  • Employment details such as company, position, and professional interests
  • Email address, telephone number, and other contact details
  • Customer bank account details where applicable

We do not collect or hold sensitive information such as health, political views or sexual orientation.

Purposes for Processing Personal Data

  • Website analytics: analytics tools (such as Google Analytics) to understand usage of the TRU Recognition website.
  • Client communication: sent technical notices, updates, service notifications, security alerts, support, billing and administrative messages in connection with usage of our services.
  • Offerings information: TRU Recognition uses personal information to communicate information about products, services, offers, promotions, rewards, and events. Consent is not required; however parties can unsubscribe where desired. Personal information received from other sources are only used for direct marketing with or without prior consent. Where direct marketing is sent by email, compliance is with the Spam Act.
  • Service provision: providing services to clients, including authentication of client employees when logging in to any TRU Recognition online services (or other services with secured access), to configure features of the services, and to install, optimise and maintain the services.
  • Third party transactions: TRU Recognition offerings can make services and software provided by third parties available. Third party transactions will be identifiable.
  • Recruitment: TRU Recognition receives, stores and uses information provided by a candidate or agent in relation to employment.
  • To comply with our legal obligations:  TRU Recognition will only use the personal information collected for the purposes listed above, and for secondary purposes that are related to, or would be reasonably expected, to fulfil legal requirements, or any other purposes consented to. TRU Recognition does not sell customer personal information to others.

Maintaining the Quality of Personal Information

TRU Recognition endeavours to ensure that the personal information held is accurate and up to date.

The Australian Privacy Principles require that personal information is not stored longer than necessary.

Personal information held by TRU Recognition is accessible at any time with applicable identification being presented.

Personal information can be amended or deleted at any time.

Management and security of personal information

TRU Recognition employees are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

TRU Recognition has an Information Security Policy which requires the protection of confidential information, including personal information held.

The Information Security Policy specifies that:

  • The information only be accessible to persons who have a genuine need to access the information.
  • Access to the information requires login using a unique ID and password.
  • Confidentiality obligations are reinforced to those who have access.
  • The information must not be stored on portable storage devices (including CDs, DVDs, tapes, disk drives, USB and other removable media) without encryption.

When interacting with the TRU Recognition website, cookies are enabled to maintain the continuity of browsing sessions and to remember details on return. Collection of IP address details is possible.

Disclosure of Personal Information

  • Companies providing services to TRU Recognition such as, event management platform providers and mailing list platform providers.
  • Other parties in which consent has been given.

Information retention

Personal Information is stored in a manner which reasonably protects it from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. Personal information no longer required will be de-identified or destroyed.

Sending information overseas

TRU Recognition will not disclose personal information about an individual outside of Australia without:

  • obtaining consent
  • complying with the Australian Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy laws.

Age restriction

Services provided by TRU Recognition are not intended to be used by individuals under the age of 16, and it does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16.

Changes to our privacy policy

TRU Recognition regularly reviews and updates this Privacy Policy in line with the evolving legal environment, social expectations of technology, and its operations and practices.


Contact us today!

TRU Recognition can transform your operation Contact us for further information.